Tartu University Innovation Center in Georgia
As part of the EU Eastern Partnership program at Buckswood School, the Tartu University Innovation Center held its first workshop for school principals and teachers. This project serves to raise the level of international cooperation in schools and achieve the national goals set in the general education system. Within the framework of the program, representatives of public and private schools of Georgia learn how to create international projects in cooperation with Western schools, find appropriate funding and implement them together.
The local partners of the project are NNLE "Georgian School Administrators Association" and "Buckswood International School - Tbilisi" Ltd. This training is provided by the Government of Estonia and supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia.